Call or text us today at (956) 489-1300 to get started.
[…] If the insurance company of the at-fault party fails to offer an ample settlement for your damages, your attorney from Wawi Tijerina Law will file a petition to take the matter to court within the deadline set by the statute of limitations in Texas.
What If the Insurance Company Says I’m Partly at Fault for My Injury?
Texas has a modified comparative negligence insurance system. Under this system, even injury victims who are partly at fault for their injuries can recover compensation as long as they are less than 51% at fault. Under Texas § 33.001. the law states the following:
“In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”
The insurance company may determine that an injury victim contributed to their injury. In this case, they subtract the injury victim’s percentage of fault from the amount they pay on their compensation claim.